POPIA Privacy Policy

POPIA Privacy Policy

Effective date: 1 February 2022.

  1. Introduction
    At Durpro, we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our clients, candidates, and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act and other applicable laws.
  2. Scope of Application
    This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected, processed, and stored by Durpro Group in the course of our business operations.
  3. Personal Information
    We may collect personal information from clients, candidates, and website visitors. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, names, contact details, identification information, and any other information that can identify an individual.
  4. Purpose for Collection of Personal Information
    We collect personal information for the following purposes:

    • Providing our services and fulfilling our obligations to clients and candidates
    • Communicating with clients and candidates
    • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements
    • Improving our services and customer experience
  5. Lawful Basis
    Our processing of personal information is based on one or more lawful bases, including:

    • Consent: Obtaining explicit consent from individuals to process their personal information.
    • Contractual Necessity: Processing personal information to fulfill contractual obligations.
    • Compliance with Legal Obligations: Processing personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
  6. Period of Record Keeping
    We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law, or as reasonably necessary for our business operations. The specific retention periods for different categories of personal information are outlined in our data retention policy.
  7. Data Subject Rights
    Individuals have certain rights regarding their personal information, including:

    • Right to Access: Request access to personal information we hold about them.
    • Right to Correction: Request correction or updates of inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
    • Right to Erasure: Request the deletion of personal information, subject to legal obligations and legitimate interests.
    • Right to Restriction: Request the restriction of processing of personal information under certain circumstances.
    • Right to Object: Object to the processing of personal information, provided there are legitimate grounds to do so.
    • Right to Data Portability: Request a copy of personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  8. Sources of Personal Information
    We may collect personal information from the following sources:

    • Directly from individuals when they provide information to us
    • From publicly available sources
    • From third parties with the individual’s consent or as permitted by law
  9. Categories of Personal Information
    The categories of personal information we may collect include:

    • Contact information
    • Identification information
    • Any other information necessary for our business operations
  10. Disclosure of Information
    We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

    • When required by law or in response to a valid legal request
    • When necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety or the rights, property, or safety of others
    • With the individual’s consent or as otherwise permitted by law
  11. Information Security
    We implement reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. These measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments.
  12. Contact Information
    For any inquiries, requests, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact our designated Information Officer:
    Jackie Skilton, Information Officer,
    Email: Jackie.skilton@durpro.co.za
    Contact Number: 031 208 0019

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 February 2022. We reserve the right to update or amend this policy from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on our website with the revised effective date.

By engaging with our services, using our website, or providing your personal information, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Durpro Group is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring compliance with the POPI Act and other applicable laws.

 

Download this document